Crossfire Setup on BF4/BF3!

Crossfire Setup on BF4/BF3!

Postby Sargent Burkley » Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:29 pm

For all of those people with crossfire setups that play BF4/BF3 please assist me in setting up my own. At the moment I am having stuttering issues on it, and there are a lot of settings in AMD Catalyst Control. Thanks.
Sargent Burkley
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 4:51 pm

Re: Crossfire Setup on BF4/BF3!

Postby kvasryekalbasa » Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:15 pm

I believe the stuttering can be fixed with a driver. Gantt5 knows more though,
kvasryekalbasa
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 10:38 pm

Re: Crossfire Setup on BF4/BF3!

Postby comatone1982 » Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:25 pm

http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showth ... t=18499549

Start here, let us know how it goes.
Image
User avatar
comatone1982
 
Posts: 210
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 8:05 pm
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: Crossfire Setup on BF4/BF3!

Postby CrackerWacker » Sun Oct 05, 2014 10:36 pm

I was at his house trying to set it up. It was working fine on windows 7, but than gave him problems on Windows 8.1... I have no idea why.
Image
CrackerWacker
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 9:16 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: Crossfire Setup on BF4/BF3!

Postby kvasryekalbasa » Mon Oct 06, 2014 6:46 pm

gantt5 wrote:I have Nvidia kvas.

Ah sorry, my mistake.
kvasryekalbasa
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 10:38 pm

Re: Crossfire Setup on BF4/BF3!

Postby Keo » Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:05 am

I have 2x 7870s (I think...maybe 7880s? 78xx something) and get 80-120fps most of the time on Ultra. 1280x1024.

I had huge crossfire problems after I turned Mantle on. I had to turn it off and then do a system restore before I got rid of the stuttering.
Image
User avatar
Keo
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 6:25 pm

Re: Crossfire Setup on BF4/BF3!

Postby Wildcard » Tue Oct 07, 2014 11:57 am

Is crossfire when you hook up two vid cards to get double the powah?
Wildcard
 

Re: Crossfire Setup on BF4/BF3!

Postby CrackerWacker » Tue Oct 07, 2014 3:37 pm

gantt5 wrote:It's not double the power but yes. Typical scaling is ~190% for Crossfire. SLI doesn't tend to scale as well with values more like ~175%.


I like the fact that it turns the second GPU off when its not in use. He loses fps in only battlefield games for some reason. Skyrim, and all of his other millions of games are fine. Most of the time doubling the max fps.

Maybe DX needs to be reinstalled?
Image
CrackerWacker
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 9:16 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: Crossfire Setup on BF4/BF3!

Postby Keo » Tue Oct 07, 2014 5:41 pm

CrackerWacker wrote:
gantt5 wrote:It's not double the power but yes. Typical scaling is ~190% for Crossfire. SLI doesn't tend to scale as well with values more like ~175%.


I like the fact that it turns the second GPU off when its not in use. He loses fps in only battlefield games for some reason. Skyrim, and all of his other millions of games are fine. Most of the time doubling the max fps.

Maybe DX needs to be reinstalled?


It's turning off one of the cards in BF? Sounds like he has a bad Ati profile. I would clear out all of them and download some new ones. You should be able to find them on the Ati site.
Image
User avatar
Keo
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 6:25 pm

Re: Crossfire Setup on BF4/BF3!

Postby CrackerWacker » Tue Oct 07, 2014 5:55 pm

Keo wrote:
CrackerWacker wrote:
gantt5 wrote:It's not double the power but yes. Typical scaling is ~190% for Crossfire. SLI doesn't tend to scale as well with values more like ~175%.


I like the fact that it turns the second GPU off when its not in use. He loses fps in only battlefield games for some reason. Skyrim, and all of his other millions of games are fine. Most of the time doubling the max fps.

Maybe DX needs to be reinstalled?


It's turning off one of the cards in BF? Sounds like he has a bad Ati profile. I would clear out all of them and download some new ones. You should be able to find them on the Ati site.

No it is not. I am saying on desktop the GPU turns off entirely.

I also try that.
Image
CrackerWacker
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 9:16 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: Crossfire Setup on BF4/BF3!

Postby Keo » Wed Oct 08, 2014 6:15 am

CrackerWacker wrote:
No it is not. I am saying on desktop the GPU turns off entirely.

I also try that.


That's normal. For 2D applications the second card shuts down and the primary runs at half speed. I think you can change that setting somewhere like in the overclock tab.
Image
User avatar
Keo
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 6:25 pm


Return to Computer Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron